School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Ceit

1. On the roadside to Clonburren there is a stone known as St. Ciaran's stone. St. Ciaran was the abbot of the famous monastery of Clonmacnoise where students came from all over Europe came to study.
    In the early days of Christianity it was a famous school for learning. One day St. Ciaran was angry taking a stone in his hand he threw it across the Shannon and it came to earth on the road leading to Clonburren where it had laid for centuries and where it lies still.
    This stone was held sacred by the people but one occasion a man who did not believe in the tradition and who was building a house took the stone home with him to make a window stool.
    Sometime afterwards he was stricken with a violent pain in his eye and the neighbours told him that it was a judgement of God for having moved St. Ciaran's stone. He got frightened and he brought back the stone to its resting place and the pain got better
    Eileen Grehan
    Cloonulty, Co. Roscommon