School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Ceit

1. Paddy the Irish man and Johnie the English man were in Dublin one day. Paddy the Irish man was showing Johnie the English man the industries of Dublin. first Paddy showed him some fine turnips and Johnie said "O the ones we have in England are twice as big as them." "How is that asked Paddy "Climate of course said Jhonie. Paddy next showed him some fine potatoes "O said Jhonie we have them three as big in England. How is that" said Paddy "Climate of course said Jhonie. Then Paddy showed him Nelsons pillar and when Jhonie saw all the people above on it he said "How do the people get up there. (Climate) "Climb it of course" said Paddy.
    John Joe O' Rourke
    James Kelly