Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    landlord, "I will go down into the well of the chariot, and when the servant come out I will jump up and frighten them. They reached the house at last and the landlord went into the house. The servants immediately came to unyoke the horses and the moment they went to the chariot up jumped the dwarf, and jumped out of the chariot. Immediately, all the servants took to their heels, and off with the dwarf after them. They ran throught fields and over walls and they never knew but that it was a ghost after them all the time. At last shouted after them and told them who he was.
    Thomas O' Neill