Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (When Mr. Tom Naughton a landlord who lived in Thomastown)
    Once upon a time there was a man coming home from rambling late at night. He was passing a place called the Hill Gate when a big man walked out before him.
    This man was dead ten years at this time. When he came out on the road he shouted, "hault" to the man that was coming from rambling. The man stood and the man who was supposed to be dead told him to run for his life for the fairy horses would over take him and kill him. The poor man ran as fast as he could and he was just at a place called the Middle gate the race-horses flew out by him.
    The where the ghost of the man appeared was a lonesome place and the man that was rambling never passed that place again, because he was afraid that the ghost would hault him.
    Thomas O' Neill