Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was asked to a wedding. He brought his little dog with him for he used to never go anywhere without his dog. It was very late at night when he was coming home and when he was half way home he looked behind him to see if his dog was coming behind but there was no sign of the dog. He called him for a long time but it was no use. At last he went home without the dog. When the morning came the man went out to look for the dog. He was a half an hour looking and could not find him. At last he said "I will go home and not mind him when I can't find him but I would loose my finest calf that to lose that dog". On the next morning when the man got up his dog was at the door. He was very glad and in the middle of the day the man and his dog went out in the field
    Lizzie Mc Manus