Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was coming along the road by himself he was singing a song for himself, he stood to see if there was anybody coming to company him. Just as he stood he heard a cry coming behind him. He said "I wonder is this someone trying to frighten me I will wait anyhow". When the cry came near to him Patsie said "Hurry up and don't keep me waiting for you", you lazy creature. Just as he said the words a woman threw a knife at him. But lucky enough it did not strick him it fell on the road just at his feet.
    He stuped down and picked the knife. She followed him to his door crying, "Give it back", but the never answered her and I believe he has the knife yet.
    Collected by
    Bridget Grenham
  2. Once as a man was coming home from town with a horse and cart when he came to a certain place on the Drum road two men steped out before him, caught the horse by the head and bade the man stand. When the man stood the two men went to a near-by gate and carried a coffin towards the cart. The two men caught the coffin at each end and put it up in the cart. Then one of them told the man to drive on. The man was very much afraid but he drove the horse as quickly as he could
    Bridget Grenham