Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a young boy named Ted went out for a walk in the night-time. It was a fine night and there wasn't a sound anywhere to heard. At last as he was going to turn back, he heard people talking behind him. He stopped on the road and waited. Who came up but four fairies who were carrying a dead man. When Ted saw them he began to run as fast as he could but the fairies told him to stop. He stood and when they came up to him they said "O, it is so lucky we met you, you will bring this man we are carrying to the graveyard and bury him". Ted was not able to speak with the fright and before he could speak the fairies put the dead man up on his back and told Ted to go and bury him. The dead man caught him by the throat he held him until they went to the old church in the graveyard. When he went to the door he could not find the key and the dead man told him to put his hand over the door and he would find it. He put his hand over the door and found it.
    Thomas O' Neill