School: Inis Céin

Enniskean, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

1. This infamous law was established by the English over a century ago and was very cruel; all owners of house and property in this country were forced to pay it to the Protestant Minister in each parish, and in a good many instances people lost their lives defending their property. Those who suffered most were the small farmers, especially the Catholics for whom there was no compassion. It caused many of their sons and daughters to emigrate to some foreign land to help with their hard earned money to pay those cruel taxes and to keep their poor old Fathers and mothers in their old Home-steads.
    This went on for years very much against the wish of the Irish People but they were powerless to prevent or even check it in the least, this cursed tax was the cause of putting many an honest, hardworking family on the road to beg their Bread through the Country or starve. Here is one instance of it.
    There lived in the Town of Enniskeane a family of four and their father and mother; they struggled on against hard times until the family grew up a bit when the two eldest boys had to go and seek their own fortunes. Both got on very well and sent home money to try to keep
    Máire Ní Ailleacháin
    Ardkitt West, Co. Cork