School: Inis Céin

Enniskean, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

1. Butter is made by putting the ripened cream into a churn putting on the lid and twisting the churn round and round until the cream thickens and eventually breaks into butter.
    Old method of making butter:- The butter was made from whole milk that is the milk when taken from the cow was set in a wide pan and left so until it was thick and sour when it was ready for churning. The churn was a timber vessel something like the shape of a pitcher wide and flat in the bottom and narrowing towards the top; it had a round lid and there was a hole in the centre of this lid. Down this hole was put a long pole to which was attached a piece of flat timber about the size of a small bread-plate. The pole was worked up and down with the hand and the splashing caused by the board on the top of the pole would break the milk into butter after some time. Should a visitor come in while the butter was making he was expected to say "God bless the work" and take a hand at the churning. It he did not do this it was the belief that the full produce of
    Máire Ní Néill
    Shanaway East, Co. Cork