School: Inis Céin

Enniskean, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

1. There was a man (a hunchback) who was born with a very large hump on his shoulders. At the time of our story, he was about 25 years old. One night he was passing by a fort in the Parish of Desert, Co. Cork and the spirits were singing their song. They forgot the finishing of one verse so the poor Hunchback bawled out the missing words; the fairies roared out that he had finished their song neatly and were so delighted that they took the hump off his back and he walked home straight and firm. Next day the man who got cured of his hump met another man on the road who hardly knew him and he told him how he got cured, the night before. He was so much put out that he said to him, are you sure you are the man that got cured he said, "certain". This other man had a hump also, so on the following night he came along by the fort and the fairies were singing again and were disputing over a verse of their song when the humpy man bawled out a few lines of the song. The fairies roared out that he spoiled their song and for doing so they punished him by placing a larger hump on him along
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Máire Ní Ailleacháin