School: Inis Céin

Enniskean, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

1. Carn hill is situated about two and a half miles to the south of the village of Enniskean and about one and a half miles to the south of the village of Ballineen. Once upon a time there lived in this locality a robber named Doncad Dub. During the day he used to hide in a cave beneath a rock in the side of Carn Hill but towards night fall he used to come forth and hold up squires or rich farmers and rob them of their money. It is said that all this money he buried somewhere in Carn Hill.
    Donncad led this life for a number of years until at length he was captured by the police and taken to Dublin where he was tried and sentenced to be hanged.
    Before he died he asked to be let see someone from this parish but this privilege was not granted to him, had it been granted it is believed he would have (disclosed) disclosed the secret where still his wealth lay hidden; so it is believed that his treasure still lies buried somewhere in Carn Hill.
    Seamus Ó Lórdáin
    Particulars from James O'Neill (60) Shanway, Ballineen, farmer, who was born and reared here, as were his people before him. This man, has in his possession, an ox's horn (it's in the house for 100 years). The ox was one of the many kept for ploughing hilly land.
    C Óhaoda
      1. people