School: Inis Céin

Enniskean, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    told them and then they all flocked aound him in great delight; he was their eldest son from America. He spent a few weeks at home, and when he was going back, he left farm, money and all with them. A few years after, the Tithes were done away with and the Poor old couple enjoyed the remainder of their days in peace.
  2. Two Tithe Proctors were collecting the Tithes in this parish (Enniskean) and were staying at a farmer's house near Kinneigh. They had to have the best of food for meals: for instance meat for dinner, while the people of the house had to be content with "Stirabout" and "Potatoes". One day while the Proctors were at dinner, one of the little children - a boy of three or four years - put his hand in one of their plates to take a little bit of meat. The Proctor gave him a blow of his sharp knife across his little fingers, chopping off one. The child's mother took the little lad in her arms and ran to the field where her husband and working-man were at work. Enraged at the spectacle of the crying and bleeding child, they ran to the house, locked the door and had the Proctors gagged and bound. What they did with them is unknown: At any rate they were never seen or heard of again, and that ended the Tithe gathering for ever in the locality.
    Mrs O' Neill
    Shanaway East, Co. Cork