School: Inis Céin

Enniskean, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

1. Palace Anne
    Palace Anne is situated near the main road about a mile to the east of Enniskean. About one hundred years ago a man named Captain Beamish married a woman named Ann Power, he said he would build a palace for Ann, and so he did and this palace was known as Palace Ann. It was built with bricks and blood and hair and it was four storey high and all around it there was a high wall with large gates on top of which were spears so as to prevent any invader from coming near it. It had three hundred and sixty five windows, one window for every day in the year and it had sixty rooms as well. It is roofless as present and it is said that at one time the roof was burned the walls are ivy-mantled and parts of them are down for the purpose of getting the bricks. Near the palace there was a jail and any person who came inside the gates was thrown into the jail and after a few days he was taken to Bandon where he was hanged. One time Captain Beamish pursued a man as far as Castletown where he captured him, he then tied the man to the tail of his horse and dragged him as far as Palace Ann, a journey of about five miles and when he reached, the man was dead. This is a place of much interest and from time to time many people come to see and inspect the place.
    Palaceanne, Co. Cork
    Séamus Ó Lordáin