School: Inis Céin

Enniskean, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

1. About a mile to the south of Ballineen there stands a well known farmhouse and the people who live in it are Careys. From Ballineen cross the exact way to find the farmhouse is, to go over the Bandon river bridge on to the left until you came to the Forge Cross, keep going south and then take the first lane at the right. One day while Dan Carey was ploughing a field, the plough suddenly struck against a large flat stone. He stopped the horses and he lifted up the stone and then he saw that there were steps leading down to some place beneath, he then went down and examined the cave. He sent to Dublin for men to come and examine it and they came shortly afterwards. They examine it and they said that it was very old and that there was a treasure hidden somewhere in it. Overhead which is rock is very nicely chisseled and some of the side which are of the same substance are also very neatly done.
    Séamus Ó Lordáin
    Enniskean, Co. Cork
    Dick Long
    73
    Labourer
    Enniskean, Co. Cork
  2. About a mile to the south of the Currycrowley Lios in the townland of Shanaway is another Lios known as the Shanaway Lios. This Lios was once ploughed by a farmer who fell sick and died shortly afterwards. The people then came to the conclusion that it was better to close the Lios as they were disturbing the little people beneath