School: Doire Clathach (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Upper, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    him and to remember his blessing. Ever after that a great Pattern used be held on the Rock on the 25th of September. After awhile the people began to exchange horses and cattle there and in the long run a fair was started then. But the pattern used be held all the time as twas no bother to see a Faction Fight in one place and the Boys and Girls dancing in another place. The Fair grew and grew and every year it was becoming more famous, and after awhile the people of the Parish regarded it as a Parish Holiday and looked forward to it like you'd look forward to Christmas. People used come to it from all parts of West Cork young and old alike. There used be stands on the side of the Rock where the people could buy Ginger Bread. Pigs' Crubeens, Sugar Sticks and Lemonade. It was a great Fair for selling apples, onions and the Tlúgh for drawing Flax.
    Those who were anxious for drink were well looked after too. There was a Public house owned by one McCarthy where Sam Rosse's house is now. (The House referred to can be see in photo) and he used to do
        1. trade
    Jeremiah W. O' Driscoll