Scoil: Inis Arcáin, Dún na Séad (uimhir rolla 14065)

Gneeves, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the quarry, a place on the south side of this island which is still called by that name. They had a large hearth with bellows to blow the fire. This was a thing you would clap together, and a leather strap on it, with a pipe to put against the fire. They used not sleep in the kitchen but in bedrooms on big wooden bed-steads. For a fire whey used turf, quail furze, and coal.
    Scéal 2.
    There was once a house in Slievmore which was roofed with sods. People by the name of Scannel owned the house. It was situated on the side of a hill, and the south side of it was level with the ground. One day as the people were eating their dinner a cow happened to be grazing on the hill-side, and on seeing the long grass went up on it to feed. The weight was too much and she crashed on the dinner table underneath.
    Scéal 3
    There were only two rooms in each house