Scoil: Inis Arcáin, Dún na Séad (uimhir rolla 14065)

Gneeves, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning the wells used begin to fill again and this promised the only chance for washing the butter. To keep it from melting during the day it was rolled in cabbage leaves.
  2. The clothes of the people in the olden times.
    Long ago the people of this island used to keep sheep on their farms for wool to make clothes. First they used cut the wool off with a shear. Next they used wash it and leave it dry. After that they wove it into frieze for making clothes and stockings. The women in those times used to do all their own spinning and weaving themselves. The people nowadays measure the cloth by the yard but in the time of the frieze people used measure it by the bundle. Some of the people used to go out fishing for seals for the use of their skins was for making caps and they used the inside of the seals for making oil. This oil was used for for burns and any kind of sores.
    There was a tailor on the island at one time