School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    she didn't produce the man. She lifted the pot and up jumps the tailor. The giant was about to kill him but the tailor begged him to spare his life. "Very well" said the giant. "We will have sport out of you tomorrow"
    Next day, the old woman boiled a big pot of gruel, for the two men. As the tailor was eating, he let it down in the dead man's stomach which he had sewn inside his coat.When they had eaten the giant brought out the tailor and he put up a high jump in the field and said "If you do not jump that I'll kill you". The tailor jumped it quite easily but the giant wasn't able. He put up a higher jump and the tailor said he was afraid it was too high for him.
    If you fail to jump it said the giant I'll kill you. The tailor jumped it and the giant tried and wasn't able. The third time the giant made the highest jump for the tailor and threatened him if he failed to cross the stick.
    'Oh' said the tailor, I must let out some of the gruel out of my stomach. He took a sharp knife from the giant and made a cut down his stomach - the false one - and out came the gruel. Then to the surprise of the giant he jumped the very high jump.
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor