School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. A Funny Story
    There was a very learned parson living in this parish many years ago. People called him "Parson Gumley". He had a very large family and was very poor.
    His bishop came on a visit to inspect the Glebe and was very much struck by the poverty and absence of decent furniture.
    The parson had locked all children, about twelve, in a back room so that they would be out of the way while his lordship was in the house.
    On being reproved for the lack of furniture, the parson brought the bishop to the backroom, opened the door and pointed to his numerous children and said; "There, My Lord, is my furniture".