School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

People hang a horseshoe in the cowhouse for good luck.
    After milking a cow, a person dips his thumb in the broth of the milk and then makes the sign of the cross on the cow's hip with the thumb.
    Names of Horses.
    Shamrock, Noreen, Captain, Lulo, Bob, Nan, Dolly, Fred, Ruby, Wildfire, Fanny, Black Bess. The horse is tied to the manger with a head collar - a piece of rope connects the manger with the collar. There is no bit in his mouth when tied in the stable. A young horse is never tied lest he get tangled. He is usually left loose in the stable.
    The manger is higher than the rack for the cows. It is used for holding hay, straw, oats, turnips, bran etc.
    Some horses are not allowed to eat hay, they are fed on straw instead.
    The horse is very well cared. He is rubbed down every morning. The stable is cleaned out each day and a fresh bed of straw or turf mould is supplied.
    In winter the working farm horse is housed at night. He is exercised for a few hours.