Scoil: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Laghta Stile entrance to Farrell's quarry is at Murray's house. Laghta means burial mound, or where a person or persons were killed. There is a Laghta on the Mount Cashel road in Mrs Connor's field, a small square with large whitethorns growing in it.
    The Robber's bush is on the main road to Moneen. Its history goes back for years when murder and robbery were commited. Moneen meadow is connected with the last great faction fights which took place there. If the Robbers bush could speak it witnessed this also.
    Feebeg the little wood, Feemore the big wood are in the village of Gardenstown adjoining Lisclough fort. The Holly bush adjoining Feebeg was and is yet held in holy terror by people who pass it. A Skull in a bush at this
    Michael Fallon
    Moneen, Co. Roscommon