Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Kilglass, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Story of the Black Pig
    About twenty or twenty one years ago a black pig was seen by two or three children and others at Kiltrustan School. The children who saw it were Bridie Conneilly and Mrs. Dowd, and Ellsie Kelly. There is a small ditch just outside the School and when these children used to go out to play the pig used to appear, no other child could see the pig except these children and the Teacher could not see it either When the pig used to appear the children used to show it to the Teachers but they could not see it.
    This pig used to appear and disappear at various times and the children began to fear. So they went to the priest and told him, and he advised them not to go to that school again, and they went to another school and the Black Pig was never seen again
    Nancy Roland
    Clooneen (Hartland), Co. Roscommon