Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My uncle sows a crop of potatoes every year, he sows about a rood and a half. It is the men of the house that sow them. the first thing that is done before the ploughing, stable manure is spread a week or so, so that it will soak into the soil. If the ploughing is done first and the manure spread then, the manure won't and it will blacken the potatoes.
    The ploughing is then done, the first sod is turned to the right, the second sod is turned to the right meeting the first. We continue doing this putting five sods in a ridge until we have the required amount ploughing.
    The reason why we put five sods in a ridge is, when the stalks begin to grow if they are apart they won't be catching other and they will grow better.
    the potatoes are then cut into slits an eye in each slit. The farmer then
    Martin Mac Dermott