School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Folk-Lore.
    Old Graveyards.
    The oldest graveyard in this locality is Bublin Graveyard. It was once an important graveyard as all the local families were buried in it. It was neglected this last four or five years, so much so, that the priests are going against the use of it and getting a new one.
    It is only surrounded by a ditch and it once was a field of Mr Wallpole's. The entrance to it is very shabby and dirty and scarce room for a horse to turn. The pillars of the gate are falling. The Bumblin river flows one side of it.
    People, passing by it late at night have often seen a big dog with fire puffing from his mouth, at the river, and sometimes on the road before them.
    One man was telling in the neighbourhood, that one evening at dusk he was passing by it and he could hear glass and bottles being battered on the cart, but he could see nothing.
    Josepha Mac Dermott
    Culliagh Upper, Co. Ros Comáin