Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. A Story
    Strange Animals.
    Once when a time there lived a huge fish in Kilglass Lough. He was very destructive because every year when the goslings were out and down at the brink of the lake he used to swim in and eat them.
    One day however a man went out fishing in a boat to try and catch him He had also a gosling caught on to his hook.
    The fish snapped at the gosling and he was caught in the hook. He tried to free himself but was unable and he pulled and tagged until he pulled the man over board on to his back. The man rode on the back of the fish all round the lake.
    They reached the shore and the man jumped on to the land and pulled the fish with him. Here he killed the fish and opening him he got all the goslings alive and unharmed.
    Maureen Morley
    Baile Uí Fhíne, Co. Ros Comáin