Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

tell you what they have inside.
    They have a urn on the table and any class of liquor you wish for you can have it and empty it and you can have the same again. He stole in and swept the urn off the table. He ran home to his hut with the urn. His mother says, Dear son what have you? "I have got a urn and any time you wish for the full of it of any class of liquor you have it." "Dear knows me heart is sore for a drink of sour buttermilk." "How will I dirty my urn but whereas you have wished for it you must get it. She drank lots of the sour buttermilk but the urn was not dirty after it. Twelve months more passed by and there was another young son born for him. He says, Mother, I'm a lot stiffer than I was this time twelve months but thank God I have my wife and three children. Would you be kind enough, mother to ramble round the fort tonight to hear what they are saying?
    She says, I will son. She went to the fort and the two men on the piers of the gate said there's The Fool of
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin