Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Croghan's Mother. He must be sick to-night. She heard the fairies chatting inside. One of them said. The fool is not here to=night. He stole the King of Scotland's daughter this time three years that we had for a wife for the King. This time two years he took our table cloth that we had for support and this time twelve months he took our urn and the baitheen that we had for protection.
    Another fairy said that the wife was no good to him that she had no talk. A third fairy mentioned that if he knew what to do she would have as much talk as ever. If he pulled ten green rushes out of the first tuft outside his own hut door, squeeze the juice out of nine of them into her mouth and throw away the tenth she'd get the speech. The old mother ran home quick with the news to the son and said Son, pull ten green rushes outside your own hut door, squeeze the juice of nine of them into her mouth and throw away the tenth and she'll get her speech.
    No sooner than she had told him, than he done the job. She had as much talk as ever. The first thing she asked was _
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin