School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. Once upon a time there lived an old witch Jenny:- And she lived in a small old hut on the western side of the Caslin Hills, who was famous for her charms and cures. Once an old man whose cow was sick sought help from "Jenny. On entering the hut he saw he saw the old witch sitting on a stool leaning on a broom stick and a hare beside her. On hearing the noise she pulled her white hair from oer her withered face and eyeing him cautiously said, Ida, there's trouble on you, Your cow is sick indeed she is, the man said, this is the fourth day now, trothin? It is said the man "And what's on her" her foot is sore. She listened awhile and then into a pot and took a string out of it and spat on it three times then she turned her back to him and put three knots on it one in the middle and one on each end. Then she said "Rub that on her leg three times and I'll bet you shiil get up and walk. So begad the old man took the old string and set of for his house when he reached the house he lost no time in going in to see the cow. When he went didn't
    Patrick B. Flanagan
    Cloonsreane, Co. Roscommon