School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. First of all in the morning the cows are cleaned out and then they are milked. When they are milked they are given hay and when they have it eaten they are put in the field for the day. In the evening they are cleaned out and given hay. Then they are put in the cowhouse and they are milked.
    The old calves are given hay in the morning and when they have it eaten they are put out in the field for the day. In the evening they are cleaned out and given hay. Then they are put into the cowhouse. The suck calves are fed when the cows are milked. They are fed with milk and flaxseed and are given a small bit of hay. When they have it eaten they are put out in the field for the day and in the evening they are put in and when the cows are milked the suck calves are given milk and left in for the night. The ass is given hay in the morning and when he has it eaten he is put
    Brian Hunt