Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old and burn it. On the 30th April some people pull a sprig of wild flowers and hammer it into pulp. Then they rub it on the cow's udder and it is believed it gives her more milk for the year.
  2. On St. Brigid's day people used to make crosses and place them in the rafter of the house. This is done by getting two sticks and placing them crossways. Then straw is got and woven in among those. This when made is about six inches wide and six inches high. Some people bring straw from the crib and preserve it until St. Brigid's feast and then it is made. Some people make one every year in honour of St. Brigid. On Christmas Eve people get holly and decorate the different parts of the house with it. It is believed that it should not be taken down until after the sixth of January.
    On Palm Sunday people get palm at the Church and put it up in some part of the house. Sometimes the old piece is taken down and sometimes left there. There is no palm put in the outer buildings. On
    James Mc Dermott