Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Somewhere in this country but I dont know where there lived a great giant.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    son. in the evening the man came in and the giant had the stirabout ready. The two began eating but the giant ate a lot more than the man so he killed him. The next day he brought away the third son. This man was cleverer than the other two. He had a leather bag inside his clothes so when the evening came and when the stirabout was ready, the both fell to eating. The man ate enough first. Then he started to put it down into the bag. After a while the stirabout was eaten and the man called out for more, more stirabout The giant opened his mouth and opened his eyes with surprise.More stirabout had to be cooked and still the man was not satisfied. The giant acknowledged that he was beaten. Now the trouble was to compare the amount of stirabout each had eaten. The man looked around, got a big knife and ripped the bag as if it were his own stomach. Immediately all the stirabout he had put into it came out The giant got his knife and ripped his own stomach as the man seemed to have done. He died at once.
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    Patrick O' Connor