Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Tales about Local Saints
    Many Saints travelled this district such as St Brigid, St Attracta, and St Patrick. St Brigid is more familiar with the people of this district than any one of the other two saints. Breedogue church is dedicated to St Brigid. It is said that this built the old bridge across Breedogue river. The ruins of the Bridge is still to be seen. There are five or six little arches in the bridge. It is about fifteen hundred years ago since she built it. It is said that she started a bridge across Lough Gara and somebody laughed at her and she disappeared and the bridge was never finished from that day to this. This saint founded many convents throughout Ireland. She was an native of Kildare. It is not certain where she died but she was buried with St Patrick and St Columeille at Downpatrick. There is a well at a place called Annagh which is called after St Brigid There are severala people called after this saint in this distict. St Brigid's feast day falls on the 2nd of February but it is not a holiday of obligation. St Attracta travelled this district also. This Saint built the first hotel in Ireland in the town of Boyle. The church yard of Killaraght is called after her also.
    Josie Mc Glynn
    Mrs Mc Glynn