Scoil: Derreenargan

Derreenargan, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Fionnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    His home was somewhere in the vicinity of the homestead of the present Thomas Quinn, about a half a mile from the school. One of his pupils who lived in Derreenargon died about five years ago. Her name was Mrs McCormack but her maiden name was Mary Carty. The children attending his school had to bring a penny per week to him in recompense for his tuition.
    There was no Irish taught in those 'hedge-school.' They had no copy books to write on like what we have at the present day or even a pen or pencil. The children wrote with quills at the writing lesson and they wrote on slates with slate-pencils while doing arithmetic. There were no desks or seats in those schools but, the children used stones as seats.
    The teachers remained in each district as long as they had a very good attendance of pupils.
        1. buildings