School: Derreenargan

Doirín Argan, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Fionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    I heard of another man named Thomas Logan the present Hubert Logan's grand-uncle who taught in hedge schools during the Penal days in this Parish, principally in the townland of Ballyfermoyle. He had no particular place for teaching and was known as a journey-man teacher.
    There was a hedge-school in Kitty Fee's field in Derreenadouglas and the master who taught there was Mr. Cregg.
    Master Cregg boarded in Mrs Fee's house and when she died he took the house for a cshool as there was no relation of Mrs Fees to occupy it.
    There were English reading, arithmetic, writing, history, geography and cathecism taught to the children in this school.
  2. There was a hedge-school in Ketty Fee's field in Derreenadouglas and the master who taught there was Mr. Bregg.
    Master Bregg bourded in Mrs Fee's house and when she died he took the house for a school as there was no relation of Mrs Fees to occupy it.
    There were English reading arithmetic, writing, history, geography and cathecism taught to the children in this school.
        1. foirgnimh