School: Derreenargan

Derreenargan, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Fionnáin

1. There are fourteen dwelling-houses in the townland of Derreenargon, four slated houses and ten thatched ones.
    Houses were more numerous in former days than they are now because there was a larger population, and the people had to live on smaller portions of land.
    There are about seven or eight old ruins in this townland, one of which was owned by a man named Micky Butt.
    In former years a good number of people emigrated to America, England and Scotland. At the time when they were banished to the mountains and also during the famine years 1846 and 1847 emigration still continued.
    Josephine Molloy