School: Derreenargan

Derreenargan, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Fionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    tore the skin from the top of his forehead down to his nose. He could fight no more as the skin was blinding his eyes. He had a cap with him and he put it on his head and pushed back the skin under the cap and continued the fight. He almost killed two men and injured all the rest. He was a warlike individual in the end.
    Josephine Molloy.
  2. Old schools existed in this district during and after the Penal days. These schools were known locally as "hedge-schools."
    About ninety years ago there was a school on our street in the place where our present turf-house is erected. This school was in the townland of Derreenargon. The teacher's name was Anthony Kilkenny.
        1. buildings