Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

Near Knocknambrather outside Stradbally there is a haunted house on the side of the road.
    The people of the house were getting a lot of trouble from noises at night. The furniture of the room used to be thrown around and even broken. Then they took out anything that was useful and threw in harness and the like but that was thrown out of the room too.
    At last the people were so annoyed they asked the Stradbally priest to settle the ghost. He did so but only for fifty years. The ghost was settled under a little bridge quite near. After that the people were not disturbed.
    Six or seven years ago the noises commenced again and the dwellers were tormented out of their lives as they could get no peace at night. They went to Fr. L. O'Neiill then C.C. in Stradbally and asked him to put an end to the annoyance as they could not live in the house. He told them if they couldn't they had better leave it - he refused to have anything to do wit it.
    The people left and the house stood empty.