School: Ballyadams (roll number 894)

Ballyadams, Co. Laois
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    not come back. The girl however went to the witches house. When she arrived there the witch asked her why she was so pale. "Oh" replies she, trembling all over "because I peeped through your window, and saw not you but a creature with a fiery head". "Then you have seen the witch in her proper dress" said the old woman. For you I have long waited, and now you shall give me light. So saying she changed the girl into a block of wood, and then threw it into the fire, and when it was fully alight she sat down on the hearth warmed herself and said "ah now for one it burns brightly".
    Máire Ní Mhurchadha
    Tullomoy, Co. Laois