School: Ballyadams (roll number 894)

Ballyadams, Co. Laois
P. Ó Bruadair

1. Two men was coming home from playing cards one night their names were Jack and Ned. They were talking about the Bean Sidhghe Jack was afraid to be out at night late but Ned was stouter and said there was no such woman as the Bean Sidhge. Jack told Ned there was a man dead in the next house and the letter Glegan his name He also told him she followed any one whose name commenced with the letter S.
    At that minute they both heard something crying outside the ditch Jack started running until he got home. He fainted on the floor and was not able to speak for two hours had got up on the ditch and what did he see only a big vixon fox eating a hen in the field It was the fox that made the
    Lil Ní Dúbhghaille