School: Ballyadams (roll number 894)

Ballyadams, Co. Laois
P. Ó Bruadair

1. Any number of players can play this game. Two players say A and B go away from the oher players. A chooses a word such as "Apple". B chooses a word having some connection with apple such as "pear". A and B then catch hands and stand opposite each other
    One player comes and stand between the hands. She is asked whether she prefers an apple or a pear. If she says apple she goes behind A and catches her around the waist. The other players then come in turn and are asked the same question. Those preferring apples line up behind A. Those preferrring B line up behind B. Whn all all the players are lined up A's collection pull against B's collection. The side that is able
    Lil Ní Dúbhghaille