School: Ballyadams (roll number 894)

Ballyadams, Co. Laois
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    A large deep basin or tub is placed on the floor. Water is poured into it until it is about nine inches in depth. Apples are then put into the water. They float on the top of the water. Each person gets a chance to catch one of the apples with his teeth and take it out of the water. Hands are not to be put to the apple.
    Sometimes a sixpence is put into the basin. The sixpence sinks to bottom of the water and stays there. Each person then gets a chance to take the sixpence out of the water with his teeth. This is called Ducking.