School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. Major Healy, Foulkscourt House owned about four thousand acres of land. His tenants had farms from two to sixty acres.
    He evicted numbers of his tenants for non payment of rent. He sent them from their holdings but after some time allowed them to return. It is said that he evicted a family, named Broderick from Bawn. They were turned out on the road-side. At that time the Land League was formed and the League party built a house for them. Every man in the locality helped and before sunset the rough constructure was completed. When the family moved to their temporary dwelling, which was situated on Gerry Fogarty's farm in Tullavolty, the bands were played to welcome them and to defy the landlord as it were.
    Another of his tenants owed him a large sum for rent. The tenant, Michael Delaney, Ballyspellan, was a man of powerful physique. One day he was working on his little farm with