School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. Every Saturday morning Tim Horan was to be seen bringing home a load of sallies out of which he made the baskets. He made up to twenty a week. He sold them in town and also at the fairs. He used to charge three shillings for one basket and he often made three pounds in one day. Mr John Cullen of Beggar's Inn, Galmoy, still makes baskets of sally rods, he is 70 years of age. He sells them in the shops, and to the farmers of the district, He gets most call for his goods at the potato-picking season. His grandsons have learned the trade, and the old man himself is crippled for years past.
    English
  2. Most people in the parish of Galmoy possessed a spinning wheel. They carded the wool and afterwards spun it into cloth.Flax was also grown. After being cut it was left in a bog or very swampy ground. For coarse material the cloth and flax were taken to Brophys who resided in the house now occupied by Mr Pat Malone, Rathdowney. Here the necessary process was gone through. There is a form or long stool a relic of the spinning days. at my uncle's home. There was an old woman named Kitty O'Toole