School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. Away down in the moorelands bottom of the Church quarter in Errill, is situated St. Kieran's Well. Tradition holds that it was situated originally under St. Kierans Tree. According to one version, this well '' at the Tree '' in which an old woman washed clothes, went dry and sprung up again down in the adjacent moorelands about a quarter of a mile from the site of St. Kierans old Church at Errill.
    This well exists since the advent of St. Kieran to Errill during the first half of the 5th. century, about the year 440. He established his Abbey at Errill and its remains can still be seen in the church close by, Mass was last celebrated in the twelevth century (according to the late Historian Canon Corrigan M.R.I.A)
    This well is sadly neglected and is seldom cleaned up, but notwithstanding its dilapitated state, it's water is as pure as crystal and most refreshing
    Sadie Costigan