School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    The pre-Reformation parish church, if not the original Domhnach, stood on the site, now occupied by Rathdowney Protestant Church. It was dedicated to the Most Holy Trinity, IT was taken down in 1818. The oldest Catholic monument in the graveyard, dates from 1786 There are many Protestant monuments, the oldest dating 1751. There is no holy well..
  2. The Church of Coolkerry situated on a low ridge, round which the Erkina curves as it wends its way to join to Gowl, was 22 feet wide, internally + about 55 feet long. The walls are all thrown down, except the west gable, which is built with an abutment + measure 5 feet in thickness at the ground and 3 feet 3 ins higher up. Previous to the Reformation the church belonged to the Canons Regular, St Thomas's Abbey, Dublin.