School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    he had the Kiln ren again prepared for use. It was eventually lighted, and after burning lime for a year he found the industry was not as lucrative as he thought it was. He ceased to work it and it is now idle. The lime produced was the best and the fact that it was situated beside the main Road was an advantage.
    II; Beside Micheal Holohan's house in Bawn there is also a disused Kiln. Famous lime was also produced here.
    III; There was a lime Kiln in Aughmcart owned my the Mc Evoys some of whom are living there still. Everyone in the district got lime in this Kiln. This lime Kiln is in existence for forty years and is still going strong.
  2. Matthew Topery who lived in Borohan was a coach builder and a wheel wright. He was a famous Coach builder as he did almost all the trade of this locality. Joseph Hogan, High St, James Dollard, Chapel St, James Fogarty. The Cottages, James Whelan, Coolowley. Edward