School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    his only horse. The Landlord, accompanied by an English gentleman, came into the field. He told Delaney that if he walked to the other side with the horse on his shoulders he would not ask for the rent due or for any more rent for a year. Michael was anxious to get the prize. He stood up beside the animal, lifted it on his shoulders and did the required test, and so got the great reward.
  2. After the famine of 1845 '46 '47 the people were very poor and for many years remained so. The Landlords of this time were very cruel especially to Catholics who were unable to pay the rent, therefore they were evicted. Many pitiful scenes were witnessed during this period. I remember one time having heard of an eviction in Errill. A family named Reillys lived on a farm of twenty acres of land with a small thatched house. They were unable to pay their rent, and the landlords were no way merciful, so they came and put the whole family out on the road. There was an old man living in the house who was ill. He