School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. Mrs Fogarty who lived in Galmoy, deemed to have been the only person in this parish who has the art of candle making.She had been compelled to leave her lands in Tullaroan and she brought her industry with her to Tullavolty. She made candles for the needs of her household. A pot of fat or grease was boiled and the wick was fixed in a mould. The boiling liquid was poured in, and after some time it cooled. The candle was then left aside to get hard. Lines of them were often hung from the rafters on the ceiling. Mrs Carroll, Grogan, was known to make rush lights, which were the candles of those days about 1870. The rushlights were made by bringing in rushes, peeling them and dipping them in melted fat. In the district of Rathdowney long ago, families used to make their own candles by melting suet, leaving it to set for half an hour, and then rolling it into the shape of a candle, a piece of wick was put through the centre of the candle, this was commonly known as dip candle. Mrs Fogarty who resided in Tullavolty made candles by mixing beef of the sheep and fat beef together. Rushes were dipped in this grease and twisted. An ink bottle served as a candle stick.