School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. 1; To cure a bad cold and cough take black-currant tea hot going to bed, this will induce a profuse pespiration that will complete the cure.
    2; Another cure for a cough is the following take one turnip and one pound of brown sugar, put both to steep. Drink three times a day the juice, this will be followed by a cure in short time.
    3; The juice of red cabbage mixed with honey is and excellent cure for lung trouble.
    4; Scalded buttermilk and sugar is a good cure for coughs and colds.
    5; Flax seed when boiled is an excellent cure for a bad cough when taken regularly.
    6; For whooping cough the best cure is to give a loaf of bread to a donkey and whatever crumbs the donkey leaves, boil them in new milk and give to the patient. Some people say that by passing the victim under the donkey cures the cough