Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A crock of gold is buried under an ash tree at Rownse's Cross which is at the end of the "Rock Road" in Killanure. This cross gets it s name from a family who lived there. The ruins of the house etc are still to be seen. There is supposed to be a circular wall built all round the treasure. There is also an underground passage of 3 or 4 feet going from it to the river.
    Delour ( Duilleabar) so called it is said from the amount of foliage to be seen growing or perhaps lying on its banks. (This river flows through the district called "Upperwoods") It is not known who put the treasure there. At night it is protected by and armed soldier on a white horse.
    Some persons say that no attempt was ever made to discover this treasure; others say that there was but it was not successful.
    James Bourke
    Martin Joe Delaney